Carmelo Caruana Company Limited

Our Commitment To You…

  • We will only use your data to improve your experience.
  • We will protect your data like it’s our own.
  • You decide what and how you hear from us.
  • If we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.
  • Your privacy is our priority.

We, the team at Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, strongly value our own privacy – and therefore are committed to protect your personal data (i.e. information that identifies you) as though it is our own.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, get in touch here: [email protected]

One of your rights under EU law – the GDPR – is that you must be informed when your personal data – also known as personal information – is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

This privacy policy describes our practices relating to the personal data of visitors of www.carmelocaruana.com and make use of our online facilities. For all our services, the data controller the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is Carmelo Caruana Company Limited with its address at Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS3000 Malta.

We assure you that we will only use and disclose any personal data collected from you in accordance with the manner set out in this policy.

Most of the personal information which we may collect about you through this website is given to us only if you choose to give it to us.

Such personal information may be requested from you when you fill in a field (e.g. when you complete our Contact Form with your questions and comments or any other form or application downloaded through or from Carmelo Caruana Company Limited’s Website. If you send us emails, then the personal data we process will depend on what you send us in the email.
The information we collect from you normally includes the following:

  1. Name + Surname;
  2. Contact Details;
  3. Email address

Check out the next sections to understand how and why we use this information.

Some other information is given to us because you accessed this website (e.g. logs, recorded through cookies). This is explained in the Cookies section below.

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do with it then depends on the information and the purpose for which we collected.

The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.


Your name and contact details

How we use your Name + surname + contact details (email address)

Why?

To send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates.

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (e.g. to confirm payment) if you have a contract with us – or to respond to your queries.

To deliver your purchases to you (if you make an order with us)

We’ve got to do this to reply to your requests for a quotation or to perform our contract with you.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Knowing what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition


Your contact history with us

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you to your best satisfaction

Train our staff

For our team to remain up to scratch so that you get the best possible customer service.

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to use our site or all of the services we offer on the site, and you are unlikely to receive an optimal customer experience.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this anonymised information with third parties – but don’t worry, they cannot identify you.

The Legal Basis for Processing

For some of the uses of your personal data (as described above) there is a legal basis under applicable data protection laws for us to use such personal data without having obtained your consent.

This includes, for example, where it is necessary for us to use the information to perform a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, such as to process your order, provide customer-care and support services to you.

It also includes circumstances (such as we have described below) where we have a legitimate interest to use your data, provided that proper care is taken in relation to your rights and interests:

  1. to ensure that you know about any changes to the website or the terms of this Privacy Policy; and
  2. to improve and ensure the security of the website (for example, for statistical, testing and analytical purposes, troubleshooting).

Retention Periods

We will hold on to your information for no longer than is necessary keeping in mind the purpose/s (or compatible purposes) for which we first collected the data.

We may also keep hold of some of your information if it becomes necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

As a guide:

  1. we may keep certain categories of personal data for longer in order to meet any legal or regulatory requirements, or to resolve a legal dispute;
  2. and, we may keep different types of personal data for different lengths of time if required by law (for instance, we may need to keep certain personal data relating to purchases for about 10 years in order to comply with tax/VAT reporting requirements);


You may obtain more information as to the retention periods or the criteria used by us to determine the retention periods by contacting us here [email protected]

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

We will need to process personal data relating to parents or guardians in that case – and we may also need to request for verification documentation to ensure that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. It is not our business to do so – and we want to earn your trust and confidence.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  1. Companies in the group to which Carmelo Caruana Company Limited belongs, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones); This includes Carmelo Caruana Company Limited – related entities and members of the Hili Ventures group (our mother group). Related entities and subsidiaries use the information collected to help us improve the content and functionality of our websites; to better understand our customers and markets; and to improve our products and services. Members of the group vary from time to time.
  2. Other companies that are involved in the process of getting your purchases from us to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.
  3. Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who service us in turn to operate our business.
  4. Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  5. Other companies that you may approve, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us) or payment service providers.


In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However there may be occasions where we might have to – e.g. to comply with a court order, to comply with legal requirements and satisfy a legal request, for the proper administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to fulfil your requests, to safeguard the integrity of the relevant websites operated by us or by such related entities or subsidiaries, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event involving us and/or our subsidiaries and related entities.

When we do share data, we do so on an understanding with the other entities that the data is to be used only for the purposes for which we originally intended – again, we don’t want you to have any surprises.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. Anonymous information means it is anonymous.

If we ever have to share data with entities that are outside of the EEA, we will be sure to do so in a manner that complies with the requirements established by the GDPR.

You enjoy several rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

We need to be clear with you about how we process your personal data. We do this through this Privacy Policy, which we will keep as up to date as possible.

The right to access the personal information we hold about you;

You can exercise your right of access by filling in this form and sending it by email ([email protected]) or by mailing it to Data Protection Correspondent, Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS 3000 Malta.

To process your request, we will ask you to send us proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.

We will carry out our best efforts to process your request within one month or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format.

If we consider the frequency of your requests as being unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, if you disagree, you can complain to the data protection authority – in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

We appreciate feedback from you to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date.

If you think that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please ask us to correct it by filling in this form it by contacting us by email ([email protected]) or by mailing it to Data Protection Correspondent, Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS 3000 Malta.

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it;

You can ask us to delete your personal data by email ([email protected])  or by mailing it to Data Protection Correspondent, Carmelo Caruana, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS 3000 Malta; however, this is not an absolute right.

In spite of a request for erasure, we may be justified to keep personal data which we need to keep, e.g. (i) to comply with a legal obligation (for instance, we are required by personal data for VAT reporting purposes); and (ii) in relation to the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

When you ask us to delete your personal data, we assume that you do not want to hear from us again. To ensure that we do not send you any special offers in the future (for example, if we purchased your details from a third-party list), we will retain just enough of your personal data solely for suppression purposes.

Other than as described above, we will always comply with your request and do so promptly. We would carry out our best efforts to notify any third parties with whom we have shared your personal data about your request so that they could also comply

In order to request to delete, stop processing or collecting it, please fill this form and send by email: ([email protected]) or mail to Data Protection Correspondent Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valetta Road, Marsa MRS 3000 Malta.

The right to object to certain processing based on legitimate interest;

You have a right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling using automated means.

The right to request that we transfer your data either to you or another service provider;

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one organisation to another. If you do wish to transfer your personal data we would be happy to help email ([email protected]) or by mailing it to Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS 3000 Malta

If you ask for a data transfer, we will give you a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form (e.g. a CSV file format). We can provide the personal data to you directly or, if you request, to another organisation.

Please note that we are not required to adopt processing systems that are compatible with another organisation, so it may be that the recipient organisation cannot automatically use the personal data we provide.

When making a transfer request, it would be helpful if you can identify exactly what personal data you wish us to transfer.

In order to request the transfer of your data, please fill this form and send to Carmelo Caruana Company Limited by email ([email protected]) or deliver to Data Protection Correspondent at Carmelo Caruana Company Limited, Nineteen Twenty Three, Valletta Road, Marsa, MRS 3000 Malta

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Malta – the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC)

Please appreciate that the rights must be exercised within some limitation – for example, if you ask us for information we can only give you what relates to you and not what relates to other persons. When we receive requests, we may also request that you identify yourself and provide documentation or information for verification (we would not want to disclose information to the wrong person). Unreasonable requests may be subjected to a reasonable fee or refusal to respond.

 

 

Forms updated and saved in file ready for upload

 

 

I have read and understood the privacy policy – not I have read and consent to the privacy policy – form to be amended

Security of your personal data is very important to us.

Where it’s appropriate, our website uses HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us.

Security measures which have implemented to secure information transmitted over our website or stored on our systems include the following:

  1. Use of secure servers;
  2. Use of firewalls;
  3. Use of encryption;
  4. Physical access controls at data centres;
  5. Information access controls;
  6. Use of back-up systems;

 

Please understand, however, that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorised access or theft will not occur.

Our website is continually under review – new functions and features are periodically added and improved to interface, thus changes to our privacy policy may be required from time to time.

We therefore encourage you to check our privacy policy on a frequent basis.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the collection or use of your personal information from these third-party websites.

Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We are always happy to hear from you, whether to make a suggestion but especially if you feel we can do better.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

Carmelo Caruana Company Limited
Nineteen Twenty Three,
Valletta Road, Marsa,
MRS 3000 Malta

We have appointed a Data Protection Correspondent who may be contacted here: (data[email protected])